photo: Peter Chametzky
Özlem Günyol
1977born in Ankara
1997-2001studied in Hacettepe University, Sculpture Department, Ankara, TR
2001-2006studied in Städel Art Academy –Städelschule-, Frankfurt am Main, DE
2006Meisterschülerin with Ayşe Erkmen, Staatliche Hochschule für Bildende Künste, Städelschule, Frankfurt
Mustafa Kunt
1978born in Ankara
1996-2001studied in Hacettepe University Sculpture Department, Ankara, TR
2001-2002lived and worked in Frankfurt am Main, DE
2002-2009Johannes Gutenberg University, Sculpture Department, Mainz, DE
2003-2007studied in Städel Art Academy -Städelschule-, Frankfurt am Main, DE
2008Meisterschuler with Wolfgang Tillmans, Staatliche Hochschule für Bildende Künste, Städelschule, Frankfurt
AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
2022Kulturakademie Tarabya, Istanbul, TR
2017HAP Grieshaber Preis der VG Bild-Kunst 2017
2016Kunstpfad Mainvorland Competition, art in public space, Rüsselsheim, DE
2016Artists in Resident, Q21, MuseumsQuartier, Vienna, AT
2015Hessische Kulturstiftung, Travel Grant 2015-16, DE
2014SAHA Association, Supported Project; „Hemzemin“, Dortmunder Kunstverein, DE
2013Alfried Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach-Stiftung, Ausstellungs- und Katalog Förderpreis 2013, DE
2012Ars Viva-Preis für Bildene Kunst, Kulturkreis der Deutschen Wirtschaft, DE
2011Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral New York-Grant, New York, US
2010Artists in Resident, Temple Bar Gallery and Studios, Dublin, IE
2010Aus der Stadt aufs Land, Freilichtmuseum, Neu-Anspach, DE
2009J.W. Hector Art Prize – 2nd Award, DE
2008-2010Charlotte-Prinz-Stipendium, Darmstadt, DE
2008-2009Basis Studio Residency, Frankfurt am Main, DE
2007-2008Jurgen Ponto-Stiftung, Work Grant, DE
2005Städel-Preis 2005, der Delbrück Bethmann Maffei AG, Frankfurt am Main, DE
2001State Painting and Sculpture Museum Award, Ankara, TR (cat.) (Kunt)
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2024Upfalling Ones, Dirimart, Istanbul, TR
2019The Image Without the Image, Kulturkreis der deutschen Wirtschaft, Berlin, DE
2019Ses-li Harfler I Ses-siz Harfler, Dirimart, Istanbul, TR
2018SEPARATELYTOGETHER – letters, numbers, punctuation and other signs, Yanköşe, Istanbul, TR
2018Where am I? As if in a dream… Did we arrive?, art in public space, permanent work, Rüsselsheim, DE
2017Beyond the Horizon, Projektraum des Deutschen Künstlerbundes, Berlin, DE (cat.)
2015minute by minute, Dirimart, İstanbul, TR
2015Özlem Günyol & Mustafa Kunt, FAK, Münster, DE
2014Özlem Günyol & Mustafa Kunt, Dortmunder Kunstverein curated by Sandra Dichtl, DE (cat.)
2014STAND-BY, Sanat Dünyamız art Magazine, 138th issue Jan-Feb, TR
2012Dead Zoo, The Return Gallery, Goethe Institute, Dublin, IE
2011Suspicious Activities, Cuchifritos, New York, US
2011UP!UP!UP!, Temple Bar Gallery & Studios, studio 16, Dublin, IE
2010Özlem Günyol & Mustafa Kunt, Gallery Heike Strelow, Frankfurt am Main, DE
2010Özlem Günyol & Mustafa Kunt, Freilichtmuseum, Neu-Anspach, DE
2010Junge Kreative zu Gast, HSE AG, Darmstadt, DE
2009Zonk Zonk, Outlet Project Room, Istanbul, TR
2008Vier, Museum für Moderne Kunst-Zollamt, curated by Bernd Reiss, Frankfurt am Main, DE
2007be-cause, Basis e.V., curated by Felix Ruhöfer, Frankfurt am Main, DE (cat.)
2006         Gold Mine, Gallery Appel, Frankfurt am Main, DE
2004show, W12, Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main, DE (cat.)
W12, W12, Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main, DE (cat.)
2003clothes, W12, Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main, DE (cat.)
354512 cm², Altes Hauptzollamt, Frankfurt am Main, DE
SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2024
Changing Skies
curated by Kevser Güler, Cappadox Festival V, Uçhisar, Cappadocia, TR
Manifest materiality
curated by Charles Merewether, Osage Art Foundation, Hong Kong, HK
2023
The Age of Fire
curated by Can Akgümüş, Çankaya Çağdaş Sanatlar Merkezi, Ankara, TR
Zwischenhalt im Zwischenraum
Museumskarree M²plus competition exhibition, MdbK, Leipzig, DE
Summerfestival
Kulturakademie Tarabya, Istanbul, TR
10: ABSTRACTIONS, INTIMATIONS, RUMINATIONS
curated by Duygu Demir, Imalat-hane, Bursa, TR
Choreography of Resistance
curated by Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir, Haifa Museum of Art, IL
Auditions for An Unwritten Opera Around the works by Mutlu Çerkez
curated by Misal Adnan Yıldız, Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden, DE
To See a World in a Grain of Sand
curated by Dr. Sylvia Metz and Christin Müller, Kunstverein zu Assenheim, Assenheim, DE
2022
In a Multiple-Perspective
curated by Fırat Arapoğlu, Yarat Contemporary Art Space, Baku, AZ
How Do We Work Together?
8th Çanakkale Biennial, organised by CABININ, Çanakkale, TR
The 90s Onstage
Salt Beyoğlu, Salt Galata, Istanbul, TR
Myths and Dreams
curated by Billur Tansel, Elgiz Museum, Istanbul, TR (Günyol)
Would you still love me if I painted parrots all day?
curated by Anissa Touati and Marc-Olivier Wahler, Dirimart, Istanbul, TR
And Now The Good News
Works from the Nobel Collection, curated by Christoph Doswald, Pera Museum, Istanbul, TR (cat.)
Myths and Dreams
curated by Billur Tansel, Arkas Art Center, Izmir, TR (Günyol)
WALK!
curated by Dr. Fiona Hesse and Matthias Ulrich, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt, DE (cat.)
2021
Dirimart Presents VIII
İstinye Park, Izmir, TR

This Place
curated by Kevser Güler, YKY Kültür Sanat, İstanbul, TR (cat.)

Einwanderungs-Denkmal auf Zollverein
Entwürfe von sechs Künstlerinnen und Künstlern,
curated by Necmi Sönmez, Ruhr Museum, Essen, DE

Dedicated to the Future of Nostalgia
WhiteBox, curated by Çağla İlk and Misal Adnan Yıldız, Munich, DE

wassergeister… mythos wasser in der antike und gegenwart!
Neue Galerie Kassel, DE (cat.)
2020
Dirimart Presents VII: Still Life
Dirimart, Istanbul, TR
Crystal Chateau 
curated by Can Akgümüş, Evliyagil Museum, Ankara, TR
2019
Regular Insanity
curated by Marcus Graf, Akbank Sanat, Istanbul, TR
Light Like A Bird, Not Like A Feather
curated by Signs Art Space, Istanbul, TR
Paper – A Selection of Turkish Contemporary Art
Pilevneli Mecidiyeköy, Istanbul, TR
Standart
curated by Melike Bayık, Adas, Istanbul; Eldem Sanat Alanı, Eskisehir, TR
2018
How Will the Weather be Tomorrow?
organized by Özlem Günyol & Mustafa Kunt, Between Bridges, Berlin, DE

Büyük Çayır 2018 Sergileri | Large Meadow 2018 Exhibitions
organized by Norgunk, Ark Kültür, Istanbul, TR

Appropriation?/Case?
Yapı Kredi Kültür Sanat, curated by Nazlı Pektaş, Istanbul, TR (cat.)

NOTHING until now!!
KULTURHAUS, Stuttgart, DE
2017         
In Fact
Project 4L Elgiz Contemporary Art Museum, curated by Selin Turam, Istanbul, TR
ZEIGEN. Eine Audiotour durch die Sammlung der GfZK von Karin Sander
Galerie für Zeitgenössische Kunst (GfZK), Leipzig, DE
Beauty of Concept
Plato Sanat, curated by Marcus Graf, Istanbul, TR

Tu m’arcel
Ariel Sanat, Istanbul TR
2016


Lines of Passage (in medias res)
a selection from Elgiz Contemporary Art Museum Collection,
Municipality of Mytilene Art Gallery, Halim Bey Mansion, curated by Basak Senova, Lesvos, GR (cat.)

MOMENT.MOVEMENT
Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Vienna, AT

As rights go by / On loss of rights and lack of rights
Freieraum, MuseumsQuartier, curated by Sabine Winkler, Vienna, AT

Memory and Continuity, A Selection from the Huma Kabakcı Collection
Pera Museum, curated by Huma Kabakcı and Esra Aliçavuşoğlu, Istanbul, TR (cat.)
2015
Crossing Lines
The Gallery on the Corner, curated by Billur Tansel and Huma Kabakçı, London, UK

Je me souviens – La Traverse
Centre d‘art Contemporain d‘Alfortville, Alfortville, FR

Parfümiert mit Dynamit
Basis e.V., curated by Gürsoy Dogtas, Frankfurt am Main, DE

Mythologies
3rd Mardin Biennial, curated by Döne Otyam, Mardin, TR (cat.)

Je me souviens du génocide arménien… I remember and I demand…
Sobering Gallery, Paris, FR
New Frankfurt Internationals: Solid Signs
Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt a.M / Nassauischer Kunstverein,
curated by  Lilian Engelmann (FKV), Elke Gruhn (NKV), Wiesbaden, DE (cat.)
SMALL FACES, LARGE SIZES
Project 4L Elgiz Contemporary Art Museum, Istanbul, TR
2014
Color of Art Color of Money
Gallery Perpetuel, Frankfurt am Main, DE

1984, Gallery Nev
Ankara, TR

40 VIDEOS FROM 40 YEARS OF VIDEO ART IN TURKEY
25th International Film Festival, curated by Ege Berensel, Ankara, TR
Who Shall Deliver Us From the Greeks and Romans?
Gallery Mana, curated by Cristiana Perrella, Istanbul, TR

There is a madness in my mind
Cer Modern, curated by Ali Akay, Ankara TR (cat.)
2013

ars viva 12/13 – Systeme
Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein, curated by  Christiane Meyer-Stoll, Vaduz, LS

New Kids of the Block
Tanas, organized by Ayşe Erkmen, Berlin, DE (cat.)
ars viva 12/13 – Systeme
Kunsthalle zu Kiel, curated by Anette Hüsch, Kiel, DE (cat.)

Alienation/ Estrangement
Proje 4L, Elgiz Contemporary Art Museum, curated by Billur Tansel Istanbul, TR
2012

Uniformisation
film screening, Istanbul Museum of Modern Art, curated by Çelenk Bafra and Senem Sekban, Istanbul, TR

eine/r aus siebzehn
Vordemberge-Gildewart Art Grant Exhibition 2012, Museum Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, DE (cat.)

ars viva 12/13 – Systeme
Neues Museum Nürnberg, curated by Melitta Kliege, Nuremberg, DE (cat.)

km 500 5
Kunsthalle Mainz, curated by Justus Jonas, Mainz, DE (cat.)
IT DOESN’T ALWAYS HAVE TO BE BEAUTIFUL, UNLESS IT’S BEAUTIFUL
Muslim Mulliqi Prize Interna-tional Exhibition, The Kosova Art Gallery,
curated by Galit Eilat & Charles Esche, Prishtina, Kosovo
Out of Lines
film screening, Parasol Unit, curated by Dr. Ziba Ardalan, London, UK
2011
Lines of Thought
Parasol Unit, curated by Dr. Ziba Ardalan, London, UK (cat.)

ISTANBUL EINDHOVEN-SALTVANABBE POST ’89
SALT, curated by Charles Esche and Vasıf Kortun, Istanbul, TR

Untitled
12th International Istanbul Biennial, curated by Adriano Pedrosa and Jens Hoffmann, Istanbul, TR (cat.)

Heimatkunde
Jewish Museum, curated by Margret Kampmeyer, Berlin, DE (cat.)
Benim de Kalbim Var
Yüksel Street, curated by Jerome Symons, Kızılay, Ankara, TR (cat.)
We are Nowhere and its Now
OCCUPY Space, curated by Didem Yazıcı and Patrick Keaveney, Limerick, IE
2010
The Invisible Play
Organized by Catrin Bolt and Sonia Leimer, Istanbul, TR
VIDEFESTA’10 International Festival of Media Arts
Goethe Institut Ankara, curated by Ege Berensel, Ankara, TR
LOVE KILLS.Betting on the muse.
LEVEL 5, curated by Florian Heinke and Sandra Mann, Frankfurt, DE (cat.)
Thank you for your Understanding
2nd International Antakya Biennial, curated by Dessislava Dimova, Arzu Yayıntaş, Antakya, TR (cat.)
Silence _ Storm
2nd Port Izmir International Triennial, curated by Necmi Sönmez, Izmir, TR (cat.)
When Ideas Become Crime
Tobacco Warehouse, curated by Halil Altındere, Istanbul, TR (cat.)
Feeding the World
Basis, curated by Ludwig Seyfarth, Frankfurt am Main, DE
Unerwartet/Unexpected
Kunstmuseum Bochum, curated by Necmi Sönmez, Bochum, DE (cat.)
Enovos Preis Junge Kunst 2010
Wilhelm-Hack-Museum, Ludwigshafen, DE (cat.)
2009
Hector Kunstpreis 2009
Kunsthalle Mannheim, curated by  Thomas Köllhofer, Mannheim, DE (cat.)
Now, New
Proje 4L, Elgiz Contemporary Art Museum, Istanbul, TR
El Dorado, About the promise of Human Rights
Kunsthalle Nürnberg, curated by Harriet Zilch, Nürnberg, DE (cat.)
Grenzland
Kunstverein Aschaffenburg, curated by Christian Kaufmann, Elisabeth Claus, Aschaffenburg, DE (cat.)
good, bad, ugly
Goethe-Institut Ankara, curated by Yaygara, Ankara, TR
Meeting Europe – Istanbul  ’35 years of Turkish video art
Wacken Exhibition Centre, curated by Çelenk Bafra and Ege Berensel, Strasbourg, FR
VİDEO ODASI/VIDEO ROOM-35 VIDEOS FROM 35 YEARS OF VIDEO ART IN TURKEY
20th International Ankara Film Festival, curated by Ege Berensel, Ankara, TR
2008
Moment of Agency
Kunsthalle Basel, Kunstmuseum Bern, curated by Fatos Ustek, CH
Inside-Outside
Atelier Frankfurt, curated by Hortense Pisano and Corinna Thiele, Frankfurt a.M., DE
Anywhere I lay my Head
Römer9, curated by Christian Kaufmann, Frankfurt am Main, DE
Making a Scene
Fondazione Morragreco in Naples, curated by Jörg Heiser, IT (cat.)
Sampling
Centre of Popular Arts and Traditions, curated by Locus Athens
(Maria-Thalia Carras & Sofia Tournikiotis), GR (cat.)
2007
Here..There..Abroad
IFA Galerie Berlin & IFA Galerie Stuttgart, curated by Fatos Ustek, DE
Türkisch Delight
Galerie der Stadt Backnang, curated by Barbara Heinrich, DE (cat.)
Be a realist, demand the impossible!
Karşı Sanat Gallery, curated by Halil Altındere, Istanbul, TR (cat.)
Hit the Road Jack
Städel Museum, curated by Tobias Maier, Frankfurt am Main, DE (Kunt)
Türkisch Delight
Städtische Galerie Nordhorn, curated by Barbara Heinrich, DE (cat.)
Photo Biennial Dunaujvaros 2007
Institute of Contemporary Art, curated by Franciska Zólyom, Dunaujvaros, Hungary (cat.) 
Alman Mali
Kunstverein München, curated by Stefan Kalmar, Munich, DE
2006
MeltemofIstanbul
Project 4L Elgiz Contemporary Art Museum, curated by Necmi Sönmez, Istanbul, TR (cat.)
Contemporary Art Biennale of Fukushima
Fukushima, JP (cat.)
100 TAGE=100 VIDEOS
Heidelberger Kunstverein, Heidelberg, DE (Günyol)
Goods to declare
Ben-Gurion Airport, Tel Aviv, IL (cat.)
the Graduates
Städel Museum, curated by Meike Behm, Frankfurt am Main, DE (Günyol)
Gut ist was gefällt
Museum für Moderne Kunst, curated by Daniel Birnbaum and Udo Kittelmann
Frankfurt am Main, DE (cat.) (Kunt)
2005
Academy Remix. Städelschule, Frankfurt meets Missing Identity, Prishtina
curated by Nikola Dietrich and Mehmet Behluli, Portikus, Frankfurt am Main, DE
Academy Remix. Städelschule, Frankfurt meets Missing Identity, Prishtina
curated by Nikola Dietrich and Mehmet Behluli Museum of Kosovo, Prishtina, Kosovo
Free Kick
9th International Istanbul Biennial, Hospitality Zone, Antrepo 5,
curated by Halil Altındere, Istanbul, TR (cat.)
no big deal
Kunstverein Gelsenkirchen, Gelsenkirchen, DE (Günyol)
bits & pieces
T-Online Headquarters, curated by Nikola Dietrich and Dirk Fleischmann,
Darmstadt, DE (Günyol)
Dream Universe
Yoko Ono, Portikus, curated by Nikola Dietrich, Frankfurt am Main, DE
Stimmen, nachdurchwachsen, Stränge
Borusan Art Gallery, curated by Necmi Sönmez, Istanbul, TR (cat.) (Günyol)
2004
Die Angst
St.Stepfhan Church, curated by Frieldhelm Mennekes, Mainz, DE (Kunt)
Product Placement
Hafen 2, curated by Andreas Gärtner, Offenbach, DE (Kunt)
elegant-underground-5
Frankensteinerhof, curated by Ekrem Yalçındağ, Frankfurt am Main, DE
geneses
Raumpool, Frankfurt am Main, DE
Emporter des femmes a paris
Goethe Institut, curated by David Bochers, Athen, GR (cat.)
Emporter des femmes a paris
Frankensteinerhof, curated by David Bochers, Frankfurt am Main, DE (cat.)
2003
Festival Junger Talente
Offenbach, DE (cat.)
Polyzentrisch
Chiristuskirche, Mainz, DE (cat.) (Kunt)